Tuesday 18th June 2019

Time Topic - Lectures Speaker
08:00 am Registration and Welcome Delegates All Team

08:30 am

Welcome of the WFITN, AAFITN, ESO, ESMINT

Welcome of the local organisation committee

Sirintara Pongpech (WFITN), Uday Limaye (AAFITN), Jan Gralla (ESMINT ESNR), Phạm Minh Thông (VSNR), Urs Fischer (ESO)

 

Basics

Chairs: Sirintara Pongpech - Jan Gralla - Phạm Minh Thông

 
08:45 am Basics in diagnosis and treatment of acute ischemic stroke
- Physiology and pathophysiology of brain perfusion
- Neurological symptoms, grading scales
George KC Wong (30min), Nguyễn Huy Thắng (30min)
10:00 am Coffee break  
10:15 am

Basics in anatomy and angiography for acute ischemic stroke

- Vascular anatomy and territories

Christophe Cognard
11:15 am History and evolution of stroke treatment Blaise Baxter
12:00 pm Lunch  
  Overview Stroke
Chairs: Christophe Cognard - Valeria Caso - Urs Fischer
 
01:30 pm The global burden of stroke Valeria Caso
02:00 pm The Asian perspective: Demographics and Etiology Sirintara Pongpech
  Keynote Lectures  
02:30 pm Evidence and practice of stroke treatment 2018 Jan Gralla
03:00 pm Unanswered questions in acute stroke treatment 2019 Urs Fischer
03:30 pm Break Blaise Baxter
  Topic: Treatment in networks
Chairs: Blaise Baxter - Umair Rashid Chaudhry - Uday Limaye
 
  Stroke Imaging  
03:45 pm Optimize the in-hospital work flow Jan Gralla
04:15 pm How to build a regional and national stroke treatment
network
Blaise Baxter
04:45 pm Local strategies in urbanized versus rural areas Umair Rashid Chaudhry
05:15 pm Stroke treatment in Asia: The current status Uday Limaye
06:00 pm Organizational topics  

 

Wednesday 19th June 2019

Time Topic: State of the Art: Treatment
Chair: Jan Gralla - Nguyễn Huy Thắng - Rajsrinivas Parthasarathy
Speaker
  Acute stroke treatment  
08:00 am IVT: Evidence for on- and off-label treatment Valeria Caso
08:30 am EVT: Current endovascular treatment techniques Christophe Cognard
  Imaging in stroke  
09:00 am The role of CT in acute stroke treatment Phạm Minh Thông
09:30 am The role of MRI in acute stroke treatment Pasquale Mordasini
10:00 am Break  
  Session on patients' selection  
10:30 am EVT: does time; NIHSS, infarct core and age matter? (E-Voting) Rajsrinivas Parthasarathy
11:00 am EVT: does it also work in the posterior circulation? (E-Voting) Jan Gralla
11:30 am EVT: complex stroke treatment and tandem lesions(E-Voting) Pasquale Mordasini
12:00 am EVT: intracranial stenosis (acute and chronic) Trần Chí Cường

12:30 am -
01:30 pm

Meeting of the Faculty (AAFITN, WFITN, ESO and ESMINT) Neuroradiologist Faculty
Neurologist Faculty
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
01:30 pm

Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics

Neurologist Faculty
02:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:00 pm Break  
04:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
04:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Thursday 20th June 2019

Time Topic Treatment on the edge settings
Chair: Urs Fischer - Kittipong Srivatanakul - Sirintara Pongpech
Speaker
  Difficult clinical settings  
08:00 am Pregnancy and stroke: A dilemma (E-Voting) Valeria Caso
08:30 am Pediatric strokes: Be aware! (E-Voting) Urs Fischer
09:00 am Management of patients with cervical artery dissection (E-Voting) Trần Chí Cường
09:30 am Neurosurgery and stroke: Where are indications for intervention (E-Voting) Kittipong Srivatanakul
10:00 am Break  
10:30 am Hot topic: To bridge or not to bridge (E-Voting) Pasquale Mordasini
11:00 am Hot topic: How and who to train: Stroke physicians and interventionists (E-Voting) Sirintara Pongpech
11:30 am Stroke mimics and stroke chameleons (E-Voting):
- View of the neurologist
- View of the neuroradiologist
Urs Fischer (25min), Uday Limaye (25min)
12:15 am Lunch  
  Stroke prevention  
01:15 pm Primary and secondary stroke prevention (E-Voting) Rajsrinivas Parthasarathy
02:00 pm Break  
  Afternoon: separate program for neuroradiologists and neurologists  
02:30 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
02:30 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty
04:30 pm Coffee break  
05:00 pm Neurologists: Clinical training in advanced neuroimaging (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neurologist Faculty
05:00 pm Neuroradiologists: Skills training in interventional neuroradiology (4 groups)
Others: see specific topics
Neuroradiologist Faculty

 

Friday 21st June 2019

Time Topic: Set up and Infrastructure
Chair: Jan Gralla - Lê Văn Trường - Blaise Baxter - Uday Limmaye - Christophe Cognard - Trần Chí Cường
Speaker
  How to organize a stroke center  
09:00 am 1 - Experiences to Build a Stroke Center - S.I.S Can Tho
2 - Rehabilitation after stroke (E-Voting)
Trần Chí Cường (30min)
09:30 am Cost effectiveness of stroke treatment (E-Voting) Lê Văn Trường
10:00 am Break  
  Treatment and post-treatment management  
10:30 am How to manage complications of endovascular therapy (E-Voting) Uday Limmaye
11:00 am Anesthesiology and stroke: The GA, CS and LA problem (E-Voting) Asian Faculty
11:30 am Anticoagulation and anti-aggregation during and after IVT and EVT (E-Voting) Rajsrinivas Parthasarathy
12:00 pm Break  
  The Chrystal Ball  
01:00 pm Keynote lecture: The future of stroke imaging in 5 years Christophe Cognard
01:30 pm Keynote lecture: The future of endovascular stroke therapy Blaise Baxter
02:00 pm Farewell All Team